AP Stylebook
banner
apstylebook.com
AP Stylebook
@apstylebook.com
The AP Stylebook is widely used as a writing and editing reference in newsrooms, classrooms and corporate offices worldwide. We offer a full suite of products to help you stay in style, whether on your desktop, laptop, smartphone or tablet.
Artificial intelligence systems do not think, feel, want or understand. Avoid language that gives them human characteristics.
https://apnews.com/article/openai-safety-ai-framework-089e75b95bc935af092da7b79d92706d
apnews.com
September 23, 2026 at 5:11 PM
The AP Stylebook team discusses and debates AP style changes all year.
One of the many ways possible additions or changes make their way to the list for consideration is your suggestions.
We value ideas from our users, so add your input here apstylebook.com/suggestions
AP Stylebook Suggestions
What changes would you like to see in AP style? Stylebook editors will consider all submissions and they might use your suggestions.
apstylebook.com
September 22, 2026 at 7:02 PM
Fall is here and Halloween decorations are already popping up everywhere.
If you're eager to get spooky season started, watch out for the punctuation as you carve your jack-o'-lantern.
September 22, 2026 at 3:48 PM
In general, use only last names on second reference. When it is necessary to distinguish between two people who use the same last name, generally use the first and last name on subsequent references.
September 21, 2026 at 4:12 PM
Use the abbreviation "No." for number in conjunction with a figure to indicate position or rank: No. 1 pick, No. 3 choice.
Do not use with street addresses, with this exception: No. 10 Downing St., the residence of Britain's prime minister.
apnews.com/article/azzi...
https://apnews.com/article/azzi-fudd-wings-knee-surgery-a644dbc230d6618603ee9507bfd913b4
apnews.com
September 18, 2026 at 4:12 PM
Electoral systems that allow voters to cast ballots before the day of an election are broadly known as advance voting. Each state has its own procedures for advance voting, which may include voting by mail, voting absentee or voting in person before Election Day.
apnews.com/article/trum...
https://apnews.com/article/trump-supreme-court-justice-mail-voting-7a937a7b4a37214d40a7a9aa4c2b5ce2
apnews.com
September 17, 2026 at 6:22 PM
It's not too late to join us for our new course, Refine Your PR Pitch with the AP.
Our Week 2 live session is coming up Tuesday afternoon, with timely insights into the state of public relations.
September 17, 2026 at 3:11 PM
The apostrophe goes in front of a decade, not between the numbers and the S. It stands in for the additional two digits, so 1970s becomes '70s.
apnews.com/article/bob-...
https://apnews.com/article/bob-mackie-dies-fashion-designer-b2e50b957a55462995e76290a3920e1b
apnews.com
September 16, 2026 at 7:59 PM
We offer a wide range of products to help you write and edit consistently.
But we haven't forgotten the one that started it all.

store.stylebooks.com/ap-stylebook...
September 16, 2026 at 6:09 PM
Both High Holidays and High Holy Days are acceptable to refer to the period of the Jewish calendar that includes Yom Kippur and Rosh Hashana.
September 15, 2026 at 8:44 PM
We kick off Refine Your PR Pitch with the AP today at 2 p.m. EDT, with an overview of the most important AP style guidance for public relations pros.
September 15, 2026 at 1:48 PM
Do not add an apostrophe to a word ending in s when it is used primarily in a descriptive sense: citizens band radio, a Cincinnati Reds infielder, a Teamsters request, a writers guide.
September 14, 2026 at 7:33 PM
Subscribe to AP Stylebook Online to keep up with additions and changes to AP style guidance.
You can get emails when we make style changes, and you can check new entries and recent changes from your subscriber dashboard.
AP Stylebook Online
AP Stylebook Online is a searchable, customizable guide for writers and editors that is updated throughout the year. Your subscription includes the popular Ask the Editor feature, where you can ask…
store.stylebooks.com
September 14, 2026 at 1:03 PM
Daycare and childcare are both now one word, no hyphen.
We made those changes this spring when we updated health care to healthcare.
apnews.com/article/chil...
https://apnews.com/article/childcare-assistance-daycare-cost-waitlist-2ceccc0e30baf7187857c968e631ba77
apnews.com
September 11, 2026 at 6:57 PM
Public relations pros, join us for a new three-week course covering:
* The AP style rules you need to know to write releases in the language journalists use
* Updates on the state of the PR industry from pros who are paying attention
* Feedback from working journalists on what they want from you
September 10, 2026 at 4:06 PM
For the Sept. 11, 2001, attacks, 9/11 is acceptable in all references.
(Note the comma to set off the year when the phrase refers to a month, date and year.)
September 10, 2026 at 12:46 PM
Go back to the basics and refresh your knowledge of AP style in Week 1 of our new course, Refine Your PR Pitch with the AP.
We'll go over the AP style guidance you're most likely to need in your pitches, and Stylebook Editor Anna Jo Bratton will be there to answer your vexing style questions.
Refine Your PR Pitch with the AP
A THREE-WEEK ONLINE COURSE ON TUESDAYS, SEPT. 15-29, 2-3 P.M. EDT Brush up on your AP style skills as you refine how to pitch to journalists in this new course from AP Learning. Join live sessions to…
store.stylebooks.com
September 9, 2026 at 3:59 PM
It's back-to-school as a compound modifier, but no hyphens in back to school on its own.
For example, he bought back-to-school supplies, and she went back to school.
September 9, 2026 at 2:35 PM
We know it's officially still summer, but once we're past Labor Day, you're feeling that fall vibe, right?

Join us for Refine Your PR Pitch with the AP, a new course that kicks off next week.
AP Writing Workshop: Storytelling for Any Platform starts this week.
store.apstylebook.com
The AP Stylebook 2 print edition, web-based access and style-checking software.
store.stylebooks.com
September 8, 2026 at 11:28 PM
Our primary dictionary, Merriam-Webster, shows Hail Mary pass with Hail Mary capitalized, like the Roman Catholic prayer, and no hyphen.
September 8, 2026 at 10:35 PM
We now style antisemitism and antisemitic as one word, no hyphen, all lowercase.
This is a change from the previous style (anti-Semitism and anti-Semitic).
apnews.com/article/met-...
Amid backlash, museum cancels planned Met Gala exhibit on fashion designer John Galliano
The Metropolitan Museum of Art is canceling its planned exhibit honoring British designer John Galliano.
apnews.com
September 7, 2026 at 5:11 PM
The Stylebook's guidance says the AP Top 25 ranking should be used in headlines and at the top of stories, and can be used without distinction: No. 1 Ohio State, top-ranked Ohio State.
AP Top 25 Poll
The official page for the AP Top 25 college football poll, a tradition since 1936. View the latest ranking updates each week, and vote in our fan poll.
apnews.com
September 4, 2026 at 2:07 PM
The print AP Stylebook includes about 3,700 entries.
We have almost 900 more entries that only appear on AP Stylebook Online.
In addition, the Stylebook Online Ask the Editor archives include nearly 40,000 questions our editors have answered.
AP Stylebook Online
AP Stylebook Online is a searchable, customizable guide for writers and editors that is updated throughout the year. Your subscription includes the popular Ask the Editor feature, where you can ask…
store.stylebooks.com
September 3, 2026 at 6:22 PM
Sharing this 2024 AP Stylebook Online Ask the Editor reply, because it namechecks the late great Dolly Parton.
September 3, 2026 at 1:30 PM
Stop wasting time repeatedly debating and discussing how to style a word or phrase.
Add your custom style notes to an AP Stylebook Online site license, so everyone on your team can easily check how to do it.
September 2, 2026 at 1:09 PM