98.8% BEV
0.2% PHEV
1.0% ICE (of which 0.3%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
97.9% BEV
0.6% PHEV
1.5% ICE (of which 0.7%p were HEV)
98.8% BEV
0.2% PHEV
1.0% ICE (of which 0.3%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
97.9% BEV
0.6% PHEV
1.5% ICE (of which 0.7%p were HEV)
46.4% BEV
16.6% PHEV
37.0% ICE (of which 15.6%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
30.1% BEV
15.3% PHEV
54.7% ICE (of which 24.4%p were HEV)
46.4% BEV
16.6% PHEV
37.0% ICE (of which 15.6%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
30.1% BEV
15.3% PHEV
54.7% ICE (of which 24.4%p were HEV)
21.6% BEV
15.4% PHEV (of which 0.4%p were EREV)
62.9% ICE (of which 39.8%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
15.6% BEV
14.0% PHEV (of which 0.2%p were EREV)
70.4% ICE (of which 44.1%p were HEV)
21.6% BEV
15.4% PHEV (of which 0.4%p were EREV)
62.9% ICE (of which 39.8%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
15.6% BEV
14.0% PHEV (of which 0.2%p were EREV)
70.4% ICE (of which 44.1%p were HEV)
16.7% BEV
14.9% PHEV (of which 0.3%p were EREV)
68.4% ICE (of which 43.0%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
11.4% BEV
13.0% PHEV (of which 0.2%p were EREV)
75.6% ICE (of which 45.1%p were HEV)
16.7% BEV
14.9% PHEV (of which 0.3%p were EREV)
68.4% ICE (of which 43.0%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
11.4% BEV
13.0% PHEV (of which 0.2%p were EREV)
75.6% ICE (of which 45.1%p were HEV)
32.6% BEV
3.4% PHEV
63.9% ICE (of which 24.5%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
29.5% BEV
2.8% PHEV
67.7% ICE (of which 23.3%p were HEV)
32.6% BEV
3.4% PHEV
63.9% ICE (of which 24.5%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
29.5% BEV
2.8% PHEV
67.7% ICE (of which 23.3%p were HEV)
4.5% BEV
13.7% PHEV (of which 0.1%p were EREV)
81.8% ICE (of which 50.9%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
4.0% BEV
11.2% PHEV (of which 0.1%p were EREV)
84.8% ICE (of which 47.1%p were HEV)
4.5% BEV
13.7% PHEV (of which 0.1%p were EREV)
81.8% ICE (of which 50.9%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
4.0% BEV
11.2% PHEV (of which 0.1%p were EREV)
84.8% ICE (of which 47.1%p were HEV)
2.1% BEV
6.6% PHEV (of which 0.0%p were EREV)
91.3% ICE (of which 8.3%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
2.8% BEV
6.3% PHEV (of which 0.0%p were EREV)
90.9% ICE (of which 7.9%p were HEV)
2.1% BEV
6.6% PHEV (of which 0.0%p were EREV)
91.3% ICE (of which 8.3%p were HEV)
Trailing 12 months are:
2.8% BEV
6.3% PHEV (of which 0.0%p were EREV)
90.9% ICE (of which 7.9%p were HEV)
Spain is still in the HEV phase though. 43% of new cars in October were HEV.
Spain is still in the HEV phase though. 43% of new cars in October were HEV.
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+3.9pp BEV (94.1% → 97.9%)
−1.5pp PHEV (2.0% → 0.6%)
−1.5pp HEV (2.2% → 0.7%)
−0.9pp ICE (1.7% → 0.8%)
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+3.9pp BEV (94.1% → 97.9%)
−1.5pp PHEV (2.0% → 0.6%)
−1.5pp HEV (2.2% → 0.7%)
−0.9pp ICE (1.7% → 0.8%)
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
−0.3pp BEV (4.3% → 4.0%)
+3.5pp PHEV (7.7% → 11.2%)
+8.1pp HEV (39.0% → 47.1%)
−11.3pp ICE (49.0% → 37.8%)
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
−0.3pp BEV (4.3% → 4.0%)
+3.5pp PHEV (7.7% → 11.2%)
+8.1pp HEV (39.0% → 47.1%)
−11.3pp ICE (49.0% → 37.8%)
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+3.0pp BEV (8.4% → 11.4%)
+3.3pp PHEV (9.7% → 13.0%)
+4.2pp HEV (40.9% → 45.1%)
−10.5pp ICE (41.0% → 30.5%)
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+3.0pp BEV (8.4% → 11.4%)
+3.3pp PHEV (9.7% → 13.0%)
+4.2pp HEV (40.9% → 45.1%)
−10.5pp ICE (41.0% → 30.5%)
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+4.8pp BEV (10.8% → 15.6%)
+3.2pp PHEV (10.8% → 14.0%)
+2.0pp HEV (42.0% → 44.1%)
−10.1pp ICE (36.4% → 26.3%)
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+4.8pp BEV (10.8% → 15.6%)
+3.2pp PHEV (10.8% → 14.0%)
+2.0pp HEV (42.0% → 44.1%)
−10.1pp ICE (36.4% → 26.3%)
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
−0.6pp BEV (3.4% → 2.8%)
−0.0pp PHEV (6.3% → 6.3%)
+0.8pp HEV (7.1% → 7.9%)
−0.2pp ICE (83.3% → 83.0%)
PHEV peaked at 6.5% in 2026-03 (declining for 7 months).
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
−0.6pp BEV (3.4% → 2.8%)
−0.0pp PHEV (6.3% → 6.3%)
+0.8pp HEV (7.1% → 7.9%)
−0.2pp ICE (83.3% → 83.0%)
PHEV peaked at 6.5% in 2026-03 (declining for 7 months).
Oct24–Sep25 vs Oct25–Sep26
+12.2pp BEV (17.3% → 29.5%)
−0.1pp PHEV (2.9% → 2.8%)
+1.8pp HEV (21.5% → 23.3%)
−13.9pp ICE (58.4% → 44.5%)
Oct24–Sep25 vs Oct25–Sep26
+12.2pp BEV (17.3% → 29.5%)
−0.1pp PHEV (2.9% → 2.8%)
+1.8pp HEV (21.5% → 23.3%)
−13.9pp ICE (58.4% → 44.5%)
Rental fleets are leaving ICE, just towards hybrids. ICE falls much faster than BEV rises, and that's what creates this big PHEV curve.
Rental fleets are leaving ICE, just towards hybrids. ICE falls much faster than BEV rises, and that's what creates this big PHEV curve.
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+7.5pp BEV (22.5% → 30.1%)
+0.4pp PHEV (14.9% → 15.3%)
+2.4pp HEV (22.0% → 24.4%)
−10.3pp ICE (40.6% → 30.3%)
If the changes from the last 6 months continued linearly, BEV would become the largest powertrain in 2026-11.
Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+7.5pp BEV (22.5% → 30.1%)
+0.4pp PHEV (14.9% → 15.3%)
+2.4pp HEV (22.0% → 24.4%)
−10.3pp ICE (40.6% → 30.3%)
If the changes from the last 6 months continued linearly, BEV would become the largest powertrain in 2026-11.