#PHEV
🇩🇪 Germany - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
37.0% BEV
11.2% PHEV
51.8% ICE (of which 26.5%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
27.2% BEV
11.4% PHEV
61.4% ICE (of which 28.3%p were HEV)
November 4, 2026 at 3:10 PM
🇨🇭 Switzerland - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
34.9% BEV
12.3% PHEV
52.9% ICE (of which 32.8%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
27.4% BEV
12.0% PHEV
60.6% ICE (of which 35.1%p were HEV)
November 4, 2026 at 6:45 AM
🇬🇧 UK - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
32.0% BEV
15.0% PHEV
53.0% ICE (of which 12.0%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
27.0% BEV
13.8% PHEV
59.2% ICE (of which 13.6%p were HEV)
November 5, 2026 at 3:16 PM
🇳🇴 Norway - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
98.8% BEV
0.2% PHEV
1.0% ICE (of which 0.3%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
97.9% BEV
0.6% PHEV
1.5% ICE (of which 0.7%p were HEV)
November 3, 2026 at 7:00 AM
🇮🇹 Italy - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
6.1% BEV
12.7% PHEV
81.2% ICE (of which 49.0%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
8.3% BEV
9.8% PHEV
81.8% ICE (of which 48.3%p were HEV)
November 5, 2026 at 6:45 AM
🇮🇹 Italy (NonRental) - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
6.0% BEV
7.3% PHEV
86.7% ICE (of which 51.4%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
9.5% BEV
5.8% PHEV
84.8% ICE (of which 49.4%p were HEV)
November 5, 2026 at 12:15 PM
🇨🇭 Switzerland (Used) - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
14.3% BEV
9.4% PHEV
76.3% ICE (of which 27.2%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
10.3% BEV
7.9% PHEV
81.8% ICE (of which 26.2%p were HEV)
November 4, 2026 at 3:00 PM
🇵🇹 Portugal - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
46.4% BEV
16.6% PHEV
37.0% ICE (of which 15.6%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
30.1% BEV
15.3% PHEV
54.7% ICE (of which 24.4%p were HEV)
November 1, 2026 at 12:04 PM
Toyota updates the 2027 RAV4 PHEV with an NACS port and up to 52 miles of EV range
Toyota updates the 2027 RAV4 PHEV with an NACS port and up to 52 miles of EV range
The 2027 Toyota RAV4 is bringing a few major updates, including an added NACS charge port on all plug-in hybrid (PHEV) models. more…
electrek.co
November 5, 2026 at 3:49 PM
🇪🇸 Spain (NonRental) - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
21.6% BEV
15.4% PHEV (of which 0.4%p were EREV)
62.9% ICE (of which 39.8%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
15.6% BEV
14.0% PHEV (of which 0.2%p were EREV)
70.4% ICE (of which 44.1%p were HEV)
November 2, 2026 at 5:04 PM
🇮🇹 Italy (Rental) - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
6.3% BEV
30.2% PHEV
63.5% ICE (of which 41.4%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
5.7% BEV
19.4% PHEV
74.9% ICE (of which 45.8%p were HEV)
November 5, 2026 at 9:30 AM
🇪🇸 Spain (Rental) - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
4.5% BEV
13.7% PHEV (of which 0.1%p were EREV)
81.8% ICE (of which 50.9%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
4.0% BEV
11.2% PHEV (of which 0.1%p were EREV)
84.8% ICE (of which 47.1%p were HEV)
November 2, 2026 at 5:19 PM
October: BYD even bigger at 29.1% of PHEV, the Seal U alone 2,587 units.

Five of the top 10 PHEV brands are Chinese, together almost half of all PHEV. Leapmotor's B10 is a range extender, it's counted as PHEV here.
November 5, 2026 at 3:00 PM
🇪🇸 Spain - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
16.7% BEV
14.9% PHEV (of which 0.3%p were EREV)
68.4% ICE (of which 43.0%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
11.4% BEV
13.0% PHEV (of which 0.2%p were EREV)
75.6% ICE (of which 45.1%p were HEV)
November 1, 2026 at 9:14 AM
„Die Registrierungen von BEV stiegen überdurchschnittlich um 79 Prozent [..] Die PHEV-Neuzulassungen waren hingegen [..] um 8 Prozent rückläufig.“
November 4, 2026 at 6:59 PM
🇪🇸 Spain (Used) - TTM Market Split

Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
−0.6pp BEV (3.4% → 2.8%)
−0.0pp PHEV (6.3% → 6.3%)
+0.8pp HEV (7.1% → 7.9%)
−0.2pp ICE (83.3% → 83.0%)

PHEV peaked at 6.5% in 2026-03 (declining for 7 months).
November 2, 2026 at 5:34 PM
🇪🇸 Spain (Used) - October 26 - BEV Trajectory
2.1% BEV
6.6% PHEV (of which 0.0%p were EREV)
91.3% ICE (of which 8.3%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
2.8% BEV
6.3% PHEV (of which 0.0%p were EREV)
90.9% ICE (of which 7.9%p were HEV)
November 2, 2026 at 5:34 PM
It is only in PHEV? That's annoying
November 5, 2026 at 9:19 AM
12.7% PHEV in October, a new record for Italy. Also the most plug-in hybrids ever in absolute numbers, if only barely ahead of March.

PHEV has been ahead of BEV every single month this year. Almost 3 in 10 of them were a BYD, which sold nearly five times as many PHEV as BEV in Italy in October.
November 5, 2026 at 6:45 AM
🇹🇭 Thailand - September 26 - BEV Trajectory
32.6% BEV
3.4% PHEV
63.9% ICE (of which 24.5%p were HEV)

Trailing 12 months are:
29.5% BEV
2.8% PHEV
67.7% ICE (of which 23.3%p were HEV)
October 31, 2026 at 12:10 PM
🇳🇴 Norway - TTM Market Split

Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+3.9pp BEV (94.1% → 97.9%)
−1.5pp PHEV (2.0% → 0.6%)
−1.5pp HEV (2.2% → 0.7%)
−0.9pp ICE (1.7% → 0.8%)
November 3, 2026 at 7:00 AM
The monthly data with split of NEV into BEV and PHEV should be available in a few days.
November 5, 2026 at 12:53 PM
🇨🇭 Switzerland - TTM Market Split

Nov24–Oct25 vs Nov25–Oct26
+6.0pp BEV (21.4% → 27.4%)
+1.4pp PHEV (10.6% → 12.0%)
−1.0pp HEV (36.2% → 35.1%)
−6.3pp ICE (31.8% → 25.5%)
November 4, 2026 at 6:45 AM
Kia Sportage PHEV!
November 3, 2026 at 4:05 PM
That put PHEV ahead of BEV (6.0%) again, as in July and August. Since summer BEV sits at 5 to 7.5%, while PHEV keeps climbing. Over the last 12 months BEV is still clearly ahead, thanks to the incentive months.
November 5, 2026 at 12:15 PM